Maidstone lift Under 13s Cup
Maidstone lift Under 13s Cup

The under 13s set the standard for the rest of the Kent Cup Finals of 2019 as Bromley and Maidstone United played out a fascinating contest which Ladi Durowoju won for the Stones in the final seconds of extra time as they edged a five goal thriller.

For Maidstone boss Christian Jolley, who has been with the side since they were under seven, it was a tremendous achievement as he told Kent Sports News after the game, “I thought it was a very good game and obviously to come out on top after extra time we’re all delighted!”

“The wind played a big part and we knew it was going to be tough. Going into half time two nil would have been different but fair play to Bromley they kept going at us and got their tails up and had a real go.”

“We’re all very pleased as the Kent Cup is the biggest one that we play for and for the boys to win it in their first season in the competition really is something special – it’s almost unbelievable – we’re really pleased and proud and Bromley gave us a really good game which the neutral would have loved to watch!”

Bromley boss Hugh Gray was just as proud, but sadly there has to a loser in all Finals, and this wasn’t to be Bromley’s day!

The lads did well despite the wind that I thought we managed very well in the first half. We tired near the end and the substitutions unsettled us perhaps but fair do’s – I think the lads finished well towards the end but full congratulations to Maidstone.”

“There was a couple of chances where we could have gone ahead, but it was a game between two very good sides, and it was unfortunate that we couldn’t come through. We only started in July, so you have to say that they’ve done amazing well to get this far in their first year.”

After an even start with both sides struggling with the gusting wind, Stones skipper Liam Parle gave his side the lead with a low shot from the edge of the box before United doubled their lead through Leo Dodds just past the twenty minute mark from the spot after Maidstone were awarded a penalty – Dodds showing huge composure as he side footed the spot-kick into the corner of the net!

Bromley showed great spirit and fight as they revered well and pulled one back before half time when Damilola Ajayi did well to hold off a defender before scoring with a super drive into the bottom corner which prompted his skipper Oscar Rae to run half the length of the field to grab the ball for a prompt restart.

Definitely now on the front foot, Bromley levelled early into the second period when Ajayi sprinted clear of the defence before rounding the keeper to score with some aplomb.

Bromley then enjoyed a period of possession as they took advantage of the conditions as Coward Fitzgerald tested keeper Oliver Bonner with a free-kick before at the other end Durowoju got away from the defence and drew a fabulous save out of Oliver Skibinski – Bromley’s sub keeper – at his near post, before Beaufort Cephas Joy Esmer crashed a shot against the outside of Maidstone’s left post.

Back came Maidstone and Durowoju dragged a shot wide before Ajayi was inches away from a hat-trick as he just couldn’t reach Esmer’s driven cross.

Durowoju should then have won the Cup before the final minute in normal time as he was first again denied by a magnificent Skibinski save, before in the next attack he rounded the stranded keeper only to shoot into the side netting which was shortly followed by the final whistle.

Extra time then followed (just five minutes each way) in which the undoubted highlight of period one was Skibinski’s truly remarkable save (with the help of post and bar) that denied Finlay Gooding’s strike.

But Durowoju finally got his rewards to break Bromley hearts as he outpaced a desperately tired defence and rounded the keeper before rolling the ball into the net to spark scenes of great joy wearing amber and black.

A great game to what hopefully will be another great series of County Cup Finals.

BROMLEY – Alfie Carr, Nicholas Avery-Janvier, Oscar Rae, Timi Ashiru, Hayden Flight, Chayse Nicholls-Wilson, Tyrese Campbell, David Kamara, Damola Auayi, Edward Fitzgerald, David Uyiepen

Subs – Ted Jones, Oliver Skibinski, Alfie Barnes, Ruben Zamorano, Beaufort Cephas Joy Esmer

MAIDSTONE UNITED – Oliver Bonner, William Maloney, William Fitzpatrick, Callum Birchall, Tyler Hatton, Liam Parle, Finlay Gooding, Leo Dodds, Luke Parle, Luke Russell, Ladi Durowoju

Subs – Oscar Webb, Jack Scott, Fran Saunders, Tyler Jackson-Hunt

Referee – Hugh Gray

Assistants – Bradley Godden & Ashley Rodi

Fourth Official – Sam Saul Hadie

Pictures supplied by PSP Images.


 
Seo